Expert advice in minutes not days. Register it's free and ask your first question now.
ReachBack is our free community help desk for construction professionals. A library of high-quality questions from real users with answers delivered and curated by a panel of industry experts.

4,238 questions

4,422 answers

537 comments

34,652 users

Register its Free

Download here

NEC ECC: Are there any occasions when you can refuse to act on an instruction?

+1 vote
106 views
asked Sep 5 in NEC3 General by Simphi (180 points)  
   

2 Answers

+1 vote
Yes. If the instruction is not one in the contract or is an instruction to do something outside the scope of the ‘works’ description.
answered Sep 5 by Jon Broome (23,650 points)  
+1 vote
A Contractor is required to obey an instruction given by the Project Manager or the Supervisor, with the proviso that it is instructed 'in accordance with (the) contract' (clause 27.3).

If in doubt, you could always ask the Project Manager or the Supervisor to state which clause they are instructing you under, so you may decide whether they are acting within their contractual authority.

Directly answering your question, an obvious example would be where you are instructed to undertake an illegal or impossible requirement, or where the instruction possibly conflicts with an obligation under the contract or a statutory requirement.
answered Sep 5 by Andrew WI (2,200 points)